Logo
Profile
Full Name: Koji Hayama
Nickname: "Aniki" (Big Brother)
Birthday: August 4th, 1965
Birth Place: Yokohama City, Kanagawa
Location: On a hill where I can see the ocean which is located in Yokosuka City, Kanagawa.
Occupation: Artist, Musician, Songwriter, Sound Creator, Arranger, Producer and Columnist.
Interests & Hobbies: Relaxing with my family. My car (Old Mercedes Benz), gardening and raising animals. I'm also interested in Biology, Tandem Cycling with my wife, driving and fishing.
Artist Influences:
Mr. Yoshiyuki Osawa, Chiharu Matsuyama and Eikichi Yazawa. I'm interested in life's mottos and the personality of artists or people, so I'm not touched or moved by music, but people.

Personal Opinion of Best Works (released on CD):
Cho Aniki (Super Brothers), Kinzoku Bat Ichigou (Mastle Bat No.1) and '99 Cho Aniki Densetsu (1999 Legend of the Super Brothers).

Personal Opinion of Best Works (in video game music):
Cho Aniki (The first work in this series).

My biggest contribution to Video Game Music:
Shubibinman 2 and 3.

My biggest contribution to non-Video Game Music:
Sampling Masters series.

Future Dreams:
I've accomplished my dreams as a musician, and I feel fulfilled and satisfied. Personally, I want to give my family happiness and wish for good health as I would like to live a long and healthy life.

Brief Work History:
Game music works on Cho Aniki, Gran Chaser, Shubibinman 1 and 2, Twinbee Paradise Series, Front Mission 3, and Ten Plants 2. I've also released 13 original albums and held live concerts here in Japan.

Awards / Prizes:
I'm not an academic artist who likes to receive special prizes. I think there was something in 1993, but I don't remember it. More over, I was happier to be ranked 16th place in the Game Music Category on the Music Hits chart "Oricon" in Japan.

About Me:
I've been creating Game Music for 19 years, and I've had a number of works and live shows. I think I've worked on about 30 Video Game Music titles, but I don't remember all of them.

I've been told that I'm a "Music Pro-wrestler" because I've been battling and working with other artists in creating music and live shows.

I've been doing my best creating Video Game Music and original albums in these recent years. As my music style is Pop/Rock, I also have die-hard fans that are energized from my crazy live performances and this has continued for more than 11 years. These things will never change in my life.

My music is hard and aggressive, but I feel it's getting harder to maintain as I'm 38 years old now. But, I will always do my best in my live performances on the stage as long as it's possible.

A message for overseas fans:
I'd like to say "Thank you" to all of you who are interested in me and my music, and I also would like to send you my Mottos in Japanese.

"Majime ni Ikiro" (Live your life seriously)

I mean, live your life with thoughts for the future and the earth, and live life seriously.

"Ishi nakereba Narazaru!!" This means, "Have a strong will, try your best, and you can make it happen!"

I always put these two messages in my music and I hope these messages reach you all around the world!

Yoroshiku!

Koji Hayama

Back to CocoeBiz.com  Go to top of page